CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Mr. Daniel Hafid
Daniel Alain
520 Newport Center Dr., Suite 300
Newport Beach, CA 92660

RE: The tariff classification of Citrus Aurantium Extract (> 95% Synephrine), from China

Dear Mr. Hafid:

In your letter dated April 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, described as Citrus Aurantium Extract (> 95% Synephrine), is obtained from the immature dried fruit of Citrus Aurantium L. (commonly known as "bitter orange"). The Certificate of Analysis submitted indicates that the product contains (by weight) 98.5% Synephrine Hydrochloride, a naturally occurring vegetable alkaloid. The product is imported as a raw material for use in the manufacture of a hair cosmetic product.

The applicable subheading for the Citrus Aurantium Extract (> 95% Synephrine) will be 2939.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other, of vegetal origin: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division